CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 B83396

Mr. Randy L. Hart
Warner Jenkinson Company, Inc.
2526 Baldwin Street
P.O. Box 14538
St. Louis, Missouri 63178-0538

RE: The tariff classification of FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake (CAS 15790-07-5), FD&C Blue 1 Aluminum Lake (CAS 68921-42-6) and FD&C Blue 2 Aluminum Lake (CAS 16521-38-3).

Dear Mr. Hart:

In your letter dated February 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products listed below.

FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake (Generic Name - C.I. Food Yellow 3:1; C.I. Pigment Yellow 104)

FD&C Blue 1 Aluminum Lake (Generic Name - C.I. Food Blue 2:1)

FD&C Blue 2 Aluminum Lake (Generic Name - C.I. Blue 1:1, C.I. Pigment Blue 63)

The applicable subheading for FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake will be 3205.00.5010, and for FD&C Blue 1 Aluminum Lake and FD&C Blue 2 Aluminum Lake will be 3205.00.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for color lakes; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on color lakes: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division